👍👍👍CBIC notifies Customs Exchange rate for Import & Export wef 5.5.2023

Clipped from: https://taxguru.in/custom-duty/cbic-notifies-customs-exchange-rate-import-export-wef-5-5-2023.html

CBIC notifies Customs Exchange rate for Import & Export with effect from 5th May, 2023 vide Exchange rate vide Notification No. 33/2023 – Customs (N.T.) Dated : 04th May, 2023.

.

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF FINANCE
DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
CENTRAL BOARD OF INDIRECT TAXES AND CUSTOMS
NEW DELHI
*****

Notification No. 33/2023-Customs (N.T.) | Dated 04th May, 2023

14 Vaisakha 1945 (SAKA)

In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification No. 29/2023-Customs(N.T.), dated 20th April, 2023 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 05th May, 2023, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.

SCHEDULE-I

Sl. No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)(2)(3)
(a)(b)
(For Imported Goods)(For Export Goods)
1.Australian Dollar55.9053.50
2.Bahraini Dinar223.55210.20
3.Canadian Dollar61.1559.10
4.Chinese Yuan12.0011.70
5.Danish Kroner12.3511.95
6.EURO92.2089.00
7.Hong Kong Dollar10.6010.25
8.Kuwaiti Dinar275.55259.05
9.New Zealand Dollar52.4050.05
10.Norwegian Kroner7.757.50
11.Pound Sterling104.55101.15
12.Qatari Riyal23.1521.60
13.Saudi Arabian Riyal22.5021.10
14.Singapore Dollar62.6060.55
15.South African Rand4.654.35
16.Swedish Kroner8.107.85
17.Swiss Franc94.4090.80
18.Turkish Lira4.304.05
19.UAE Dirham22.9521.60
20.US Dollar82.6080.85

SCHEDULE-II

Sl. No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)(2)(3)
(a)(b)
(For Imported Goods)(For Export Goods)
1.Japanese Yen61.7559.75
2.Korean Won6.46

[F.No. 468/01/2023-Cus.V]

(Harish Kumar)
Under Secretary to the Govt. of India

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s